ENUF Logo
Follow us Like us

Current Supporters: 3712

Living Positive Victoria Privacy Policy

The Privacy Act require us to safeguard the privacy of personal information, including health-related information, we hold, collect and store on you and organisations with which we deal.

We are committed to protecting and maintaining the privacy, accuracy and security of your personal information and give a general right of access to that information.

When we collect your information, we will tell you what we want to do with it and respect your wishes and views.

All of our staff and volunteers sign confidentiality agreements in accordance with Living Positive Victoria policy.

Your health information or information about your sexual preferences is very sensitive and the Privacy Act respects that. It gives a higher level of protection to sensitive information.

This may also include other information such as racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, professional or trade association membership, religious beliefs or affiliations, philosophical beliefs or criminal record.

Another type of sensitive information is health information and is concerned with your health or disability. This may include information about health services, and other personal information collected whilst providing advocacy referrals or any other assistance on your behalf.

Your sensitive health information will only be collected where it is necessary to carry out the functions or activities of the organisation. These include the distribution of HIV/AIDS related material and publications, to keep accurate membership, subscription and volunteer details, and for purposes of advocacy or referral.

Wherever possible we will obtain consent from you before personal information is collected. We will only use your information or disclose it to someone else for the reasons we collected it and these are within reasonable expectations of what you expect, for example, service management or quality assurance.

When the law says we have to, disclosure of information may need to be made, for example, when someone’s life is in danger, or when it is needed for court or legal proceedings, or for compassionate reasons.

We will take all reasonable steps to ensure the security of your personal information held by us from such risks as loss or unauthorised access, use, modification or disclosure. Access is restricted to staff of the organisation that require information to perform their job functions and your requests.

©2012 Living Positive Victoria Inc.| Read our privacy policy.